Medical Waste Regulation in the United States: A Dire Need ...
[…] In1978, toxic chemical waste began to seep into dozens of homes followingheavy rains in the Niagara Falls area.12 2 It was later learned that theHooker Chemical and Plastics Corporation, prior to its transfer of title tothis land in 1953 to the city of Niagara Falls, had dumped its toxic wasteunder the site on which the Love Canal homes were subsequentlybuilt. 123 As with the Medical Waste Tracking Act, public fervorprompted congressional action, resulting in CERCLA.124

118 Blood, supra note 7, at 156.119 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678 (1982). Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3) provides, "The Congress

declares it to be its purpose and policy... to assure so far as possible every working man and womanin the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources, by author-izing the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable tobusinesses affecting interstate commerce, and by creating an Occupational Safety and Health ReviewCommission for carrying out adjudicatory functions under this chapter...

120 Blood, supra note 7, at 156.121 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675 (1980).122 Robert V. Percival et al., ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION: LAW, SCIENCE, AND POLICY 288

(1992).123 Id.124 Moreover, the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) provides yet another exam-