Medical Necessity Documentation, Challenges and...
[…] MLN Matters Article

SE 1236 states: “The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is publishing this article as an educational guide to improve compliance with documentation requirements for major joint replacement surgery. The article presents suggestions for documenting medical necessity to avoid denial of Medicare Fee-For-Service (FFS) claims. The use of this guide is not mandatory and does not guarantee payment.”

21

Medical Necessity & Level of Care Determinations

Inpatient vs. Observation

22

How is an “Inpatient” Defined? Federal/Medicare 42 CFR §412.3

(a) “…an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical access hospital, if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner…”

(d)(1) “…an inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights.”

Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 1, Section 10 Factors to be considered when making the decision to admit include such things

as: The severity of the signs and symptoms exhibited by the patient;

The medical predictability of something adverse happening to the patient;