Medical Marijuana - ninthcircuitdecision
[…] See also United States v.

Rodriquez-Camacho, 468 F.2d 1220, 1221-22 (9th Cir. 1972). Admittedly, the

Page 46: Medical Marijuana - ninthcircuitdecision

8/14/2019 Medical Marijuana - ninthcircuitdecision

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/medical-marijuana-ninthcircuitdecision 46/50

46

findings do not address the specific use at issue here–cultivation and personal use

for medicinal purposes. However, because medicinal use is not permitted by

federal law, I fail to see how this is a particularly relevant concern. Congressional

findings contained in 21 U.S.C. § 801(4) specifically state that, "Local distribution

and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic

in such substances." As pointed out above, plaintiffs' conduct does, or will,

contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in marijuana, including medicinal

marijuana.

D. What is the extent of the attenuation between this conduct and

interstate commerce?