Medicaid and Durable Medical Equipment: an Ongoing Battle ... · MEDICAID AND DURABLE MEDICAL...
[…] Overall, the letterdoes not provide much guidance. It still leaves much discretion to thestates, and it does not say which standard should be employed insteadof the Medicaid population as a whole standard.

A. The Medicaid Population as a Whole Test

According to HCFA, the Medicaid population as a whole test "re-quires a beneficiary to demonstrate that, absent coverage of the itemrequested, the needs of 'most' Medicaid recipients will not be met."' 4 2

HCFA, though, does not define what "most" is. Is it 50%, 70%, or

135. Id.136. Id. at 2.137. Id.; see 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c) (stating that a "Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily

deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service ... to an otherwiseeligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition").

138. See Letter from Sally K. Richardson, supra note 3, at 2.139. See id.140. Id.141. Id.; see DeSario, 963 F. Supp. at 130 (finding that Connecticut did not have, but

should have had, a system for updating their preapproved list).