MDOT Stormwater Drainage Manual - Appendix 2_D
[…] Please see the section of this guideline titled: “Section 14a of Act 51, the Administrative Rules and Discussion.” MDOT CONSTRUCTION PERMIT When any new drain crosses a State trunkline, the necessary bridges or culverts shall be constructed in accordance with plans and specifications, which shall be approved by the Director of MDOT. MDOT’s construction permit processes are covered in its Construction Permit Manual. Under the Drain Code, Chapter 13, Sections 321, 322, and 323, repeatedly state this requirement for Department approval: Section 321 - “Drains may be laid within or across the right-of-way of any highway, provided the county Drain Commissioner first obtains a permit from the highway authority having jurisdiction. If title in fee simple be not in the highway authority, said

Page 26: MDOT Stormwater Drainage Manual - Appendix 2_D

2-D-26

MDOT Drainage Manual

commissioner shall also obtain a release of right-of-way for the purposes of such drain from the owner of the land…” Section 322 - “When any drain crosses a highway, the necessary bridge or culvert shall be constructed…in accordance with the plans and specifications which shall be approved by…state highway commissioner if such highway is a state trunk line.