MDOT Stormwater Drainage Manual - Appendix 2_D
[…] The existence of that restriction reveals a legislative intent to guard against disproportionate drain apportionments being made which divert monies from the perceived “deep pockets” of the Restricted Fund. However worthy the purpose may appear, Constitution 1963 Article 9, Section 9, prohibits use of the Restricted Fund for anything other than “transportation purposes” as that term is constitutionally defined. Constitution 1963, Article 9, Section 9 provides that:

“All specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and to propel aircraft and un-registered aircraft will, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section.....” See County Road Association of Michigan v Michigan Department of Transportation 94 Mich App 242; 288 NW 2d 382 (1979).

It may also be noted that appropriations have been made to MDOT which it may use to pay drain assessments levied without regard to the Section 14a standard.