MCI WORLDCOM COMMUNICATIONS, INC.'S OPENING BRIEF ON …
[…] Both the FCC's regulations at the time of contracting and its most

recent pronouncements indicate that the Act requires reciprocal compensation for calls to ISPs.

-28-

The FCC's regulations in effect at the time of contracting required reciprocal

compensation for calls to ISPs. Under the FCC's regulations interpreting § 251(b)(5) at the time of

contracting, reciprocal compensation was to be paid for "local telecommunications traffic." 47

C.F.R. § 51.701(a) (superceded). "Local telecommunications traffic" is traffic "that originates and

terminates within a local service area." Id. § 51.701(b)(1) (superceded). The FCC's regulations

defined "termination" for reciprocal compensation purposes as "the switching of local

telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier's end office switch, or equivalent facility, and

delivery of such traffic to the called party's premises." Id. §51.701(d). The Fifth Circuit correctly

found that under the FCC's regulations "'termination' occurs when [the competing carrier] switches

the call at its facility and delivers the calls to 'the called party's premises,' which is the ISP's local

facility.