MCI TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. AMERICAN TELEPHONE ...
[…] See also H. R. Rep. No.1273, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 1, p. XXXI (1934) (“Telephone business is amonopoly—it is supposed to be regulated”).

512us1$76I 12-24-97 08:48:11 PAGES OPINPGT

237Cite as: 512 U. S. 218 (1994)

Stevens, J., dissenting

wise provided by or under authority of this chapter,” maynot provide communication services except according to afiled schedule, §§ 203(c), (d). The tariff-filing section of theAct, however, contains a proviso that states:

“(b) Changes in schedule; discretion of Commission tomodify requirements.

. . . . .“(2) The Commission may, in its discretion and for

good cause shown, modify any requirement made by orunder the authority of this section either in particularinstances or by general order applicable to special cir-cumstances or conditions except that the Commissionmay not require the notice period specified in paragraph(1) to be more than one hundred and twenty days.” 47U. S. C. § 203(b)(2) (1988 ed., Supp. IV).

Congress doubtless viewed the filed rate provisions as animportant mechanism to guard against abusive practicesby wire communications monopolies.