MCI TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. AMERICAN TELEPHONE ...
[…] FCC, 978 F. 2d 727 (1992),]conclusively determined that the FCC’s authorization of per-missive detariffing violates Section 203(a) of the Communica-tions Act.” App. to Pet. for Cert. 2a. Both MCI and theUnited States (together with the Commission) petitioned forcertiorari. We granted the petitions and consolidated them.510 U. S. 989 (1993).

512us1$76K 12-24-97 08:48:10 PAGES OPINPGT

224 MCI TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. AMERICANTELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO.

Opinion of the Court

II

Section 203 of the Communications Act contains both thefiled rate provisions of the Act and the Commission’s dis-puted modification authority. It provides in relevant part:

“(a) Filing; public display.“Every common carrier, except connecting carriers,

shall, within such reasonable time as the Commissionshall designate, file with the Commission and print andkeep open for public inspection schedules showing allcharges . . . , whether such charges are joint or separate,and showing the classifications, practices, and regula-tions affecting such charges. . . .“(b) Changes in schedule; discretion of Commission tomodify requirements.

“(1) No change shall be made in the charges, classifi-cations, regulations, or practices which have been sofiled and published except after one hundred and twentydays notice to the Commission and to the public, whichshall be published in such form and contain such infor-mation as the Commission may by regulations prescribe.

“(2) The Commission may, in its discretion and forgood cause shown, modify any requirement made by orunder the authority of this section either in particularinstances or by general order applicable to special cir-cumstances or conditions except that the Commissionmay not require the notice period specified in paragraph(1) to be more than one hundred and twenty days.“(c) Overcharges and rebates.

“No carrier, unless otherwise provided by or underauthority of this chapter, shall engage or participate insuch communication unless schedules have been filedand published in accordance with the provisions of thischapter and with the regulations made thereunder; andno carrier shall (1) charge, demand, collect, or receive a

512us1$76K 12-24-97 08:48:10 PAGES OPINPGT

225Cite as: 512 U. S. 218 (1994)

Opinion of the Court