McElroy v. United States, 455 U.S. 642 (1982)
[…] nevertheless intended the statutory formulation "transportation in interstate
-
8/17/2019 McElroy v. United States, 455 U.S. 642 (1982)
11/29
B
commerce of stolen motor vehicles" to mean any more than "interstate
transportation of stolen motor vehicles" or "transportation across state lines of
stolen motor vehicles" or "transportation of stolen motor vehicles from one
State to another."
34 The second flaw in the Court's textual analysis is its reference to 18 U.S.C. § 10
for the definition of "interstate commerce." See ante, at 1336. Section 10 provides that "[t]he term 'interstate commerce', as used in this title, includes
commerce between one State . . . and another State." It merits reiteration,
however, that "interstate commerce" is defined much more narrowly in the
Dyer Act and the National Stolen Property Act of 1934. Section 2(b) of the
Dyer Act provides that the term "shall include transportation from one State . .
. to another State." 41 Stat. 325 (emphasis added). Section 2(a) of the 1934
enactment provides that the term "shall mean transportation from one State . . .
to another State." 48 Stat. 794 (emphasis added). When Congress revised theFederal Criminal Code in 1948, it consolidated several definitions of "interstate
commerce" into § 10. The Reviser's Notes state only that, "[i]n addition to
slight improvements in style, the word 'commerce' was substituted for
'transportation' in order to avoid the narrower connotation of the word
'transportation' since 'commerce' obviously includes more than 'transportation.'
" Notes following 18 U.S.C. § 10. For purposes of divining the intent of
Congress in enacting the Dyer Act in 1919, the National Stolen Property Act in