McElroy v. United States, 455 U.S. 642 (1982)
[…] the course of that movement involves transportation of a forged security in
interstate commerce in violation of § 2314. Thus, the validity of the petitioner's
argument turns on whether the statutory phrase "interstate commerce"
comprehends movement of a forged security within the destination State.
10 The paragraph of § 2314 under which the petitioner was convicted prohibits the
"transport[ation] in interstate or foreign commerce [of] any . . . forged . . .
securities . . ., knowing the same to have been . . . forged." Title 18 U.S.C. § 10
-
8/17/2019 McElroy v. United States, 455 U.S. 642 (1982)
5/29
provides that the "term 'interstate commerce,' as used in this title, includes
commerce between one State . . . and another State." On their face, these two
provisions are not limited to unlawful activities that occur while crossing state
borders, but seemingly have a broader reach. In particular, the language of § 10
suggests that crossing state lines is not the sole manifestation of "interstate