Mazzarelli, J.P., Friedman, Catterson, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · Ind. 2210/04 Debevoise & Plimpton...
[…] of the Penal Law, entitled "Terrorism," defining various
terrorism-related offenses. Penal Law § 490.25(1) provides, in
pertinent part, that a person is guilty of a "crime of terrorism"
when he or she commits a "specified offense" as defined in Penal
Law § 490.05 (3) (a) (including any violent felony offense as
defined in Penal Law § 70.02) "with intent to intimidate or
coerce a civilian population. "1 A person found guilty of a
specified offense as a crime of terrorism is subject to
substantial enhancement of the penalty, as provided in Penal Law
Ipenal Law § 490.25(1) reads in full:
"A person is guilty of a crime of terrorism when, with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or she commits a specified offense."
The latter two kinds of terroristic intent specified by the statute are not at issue in this case.