Mazzarelli, J.P., Friedman, Catterson, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · Ind. 2210/04 Debevoise & Plimpton...
[…] from the foregoing references, postdate New York's Anti-Terrorism Act) do not appear to cast much additional light on the meaning of the same language in Penal Law article 490. There are also a number of provisions of federal law defining terrorism without reference to an intent "to intimidate or coerce a civilian population" (see e.g. 18 USC § 2332b[gJ [5J [AJ [defining a "federal crime of terrorism" as conduct violating specified criminal statutes that "is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct"J; 22 USC § 2656f [d] [2J [statute directing State Department to transmit certain reports on terrorism defines "terrorism" as "premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents"J). The various definitions of terrorism in federal law are discussed in Perry, The Numerous Federal Legal Definitions of Terrorism: The Problem
18
Consistent with the foregoing legislative history, courts
construe the term "to intimidate or coerce a civilian population"