MAYER•BROWN - PDG...2011/08/18  · Mayer Brown LLP August 18, 2011 Page 2 Fed. Reg. at 72584,...
[…] (ii) An "A" rating affects reimbursement levels under federal healthcare programs. FDA's "A" ratings trigger obligations under federal law as well, by affecting reimbursement levels under various federal healthcare programs. Medicare Part B is a prime example. The reimbursement rate for a drug under that program is based in part on whether the drug is a "single source" or "multiple source" product. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(b). A drug qualifies as a "multiple source drug" only if "there are 2 or more drug products which . . . are rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of [the Orange Book])," id § 1395w-3a(c)(6)(C); all other approved drugs are "single source" drugs, id § 1395w-3a(c)(6)(D).