MAYER•BROWN - PDG...2011/08/18  · Mayer Brown LLP August 18, 2011 Page 2 Fed. Reg. at 72584,...
[…] Id. § 1395w-3a(b)(3), (4). Thus, FDA's assignment of an "A" rating has a substantial effect on the reimbursement rates available under Medicare Part B. Similarly, FDA's TE determinations influence whether the Medicaid program establishes an upper limit on the federal payment amount for certain multiple source drugs. See id. § 1396r-8(e)(4) ("[T]he Secretary shall establish a Federal upper reimbursement limit for each multiple source drug for which the FDA has rated three or more products therapeutically and pharmaceutically equivalent[.]").

In addition, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"), acting through notice-and-comment rulemaking, have incorporated FDA's TE evaluations into reimbursement determinations under those programs in multiple ways.