MAYER•BROWN - PDG...2011/08/18  · Mayer Brown LLP August 18, 2011 Page 2 Fed. Reg. at 72584,...
[…] Rather, Abbott is asking only that FDA refrain from listing a TE rating for such a product if, and when, FDA decides that the product's approval is warranted.

PDP. 0200 twv

cP

Page 4: MAYER•BROWN - PDG...2011/08/18  · Mayer Brown LLP August 18, 2011 Page 2 Fed. Reg. at 72584, 72587. Even if this reasoning was correct at the time, it is no longer correct, at

Mayer Brown LLP

August 18, 2011 Page 4

are eligible for approval under 505(j)." Id. at 3-4; see 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(d)(9) ("FDA may refuse to file an application or may not consider an abbreviated new drug application to be received if . . . [t]he application is submitted as a 505(b)(2) application for a drug that is a duplicate of a listed drug and is eligible for approval under section 505(j) of the act.").

Applications for "duplicates of approved drugs" may be submitted for approval under § 505(j)(1) based on a showing of "sameness" to an approved reference drug. Applicants under § 505(j)(1) do not develop any original data to support the approval of their drug products.