Matthew Valerio, Defender General, and Joshua O’Hara ... · field-sobriety tests, including an...
[…] defendant, and do not abandon the presumption. See Greer, 483 U.S. at 766 n.8 (quotation

omitted).

¶ 43. Having no cause to depart from the presumption that the jury followed the trial

court’s limiting instruction, we hold that the court’s error in admitting the HGN evidence was

harmless as to the DUI-2 charge because we must assume that the jury followed the court’s limiting

instruction.

III. Admission of PBT

¶ 44. Finally, we turn to the question of whether the court erred in admitting the PBT

refusal as probative of defendant’s consciousness of guilt to DUI. Section 1203(f) of Title 23

prohibits use of “[t]he results” of a PBT in any court proceeding except “for the purpose of

deciding whether an arrest should be made and whether to request an evidentiary test.” Defendant

Page 22: Matthew Valerio, Defender General, and Joshua O’Hara ... · field-sobriety tests, including an HGN test. However, upon request, she declined to provide police with either preliminary

22