Matthew Valerio, Defender General, and Joshua O’Hara ... · field-sobriety tests, including an...
[…] used by officers in the field to ascertain whether probable cause exists to believe that an individual

Page 3: Matthew Valerio, Defender General, and Joshua O’Hara ... · field-sobriety tests, including an HGN test. However, upon request, she declined to provide police with either preliminary

3

has been driving under the influence of alcohol.” State v. Schapp, 2019 VT 27, ¶ 11, __ Vt. __,

212 A.3d 1226 (quotation omitted). An officer may request a PBT if he or she “has reason to

believe that a person may be” or has been driving under the influence. 23 V.S.A. § 1203(f). “The

results of this preliminary screening test may be used for the purpose of deciding whether an arrest

should be made and whether to request an evidentiary test and shall not be used in any court

proceeding except on those issues.” Id. But an evidentiary breath test, “as its name implies, ‘is

one that is intended to be introduced as evidence.’ ” Schapp, 2019 VT 27, ¶ 12 (quoting 23 V.S.A.

§ 1200(3)). Because an evidentiary breath test may be used as substantive evidence of guilt, an