Math Elective Textbook Adoption. Please read carefully the ...
[…] Through this Request for Proposal (RFP), the District is seeking to establish a seven (7) year term contract through competitive negotiations with one (1) or more qualified vendors. Chesapeake Public Schools reserves the right to negotiate services and prices with the successful textbook suppliers. The Code of Virginia, Section 22.1-238, defines “textbooks” as “print or electronic media for student use that serve as the primary curriculum basis for grade-level subject or course”. Ancillary materials include, but are not limited to, print or electronic documents or applications that assist a teacher with student assessment, lesson planning, student enrichment, remediation, or professional development.