Mass-Marketing Fraud
[…] seven offenses – identification-document or identity theft (18 U.S.C. § 1028), access-

device or credit-card fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1029), mail fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1341), use of

fictitious name or address in mail fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1342), wire fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343),

financial institution fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1344), or conspiracy to commit any of those

offenses (18 U.S.C. § 371) – in connection with the conduct of telemarketing, the

sentencing court will “order restitution to all victims of any [such] offense . . . .” 18

U.S.C. § 2327(a). Section 2327 makes the issuance of that order mandatory, regardless of

the defendant’s economic circumstances or the fact that a victim has received, or is

entitled to receive, “compensation for his injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any

other source.” Id. § 2327(a), (b)(4)(A) and (B). The order must direct the defendant to

pay to the victim (through appropriate court mechanisms) “the full amount of the

victim’s losses” (i.e., all losses that the victim suffered as a proximate result of the

offense). Id. § 2327(b)(1) and (3).

59