Marvin: Without a Bright-line on the Green Line
[…] In determining whether the “nude or partially nude” provision appliedto a skirt-clad woman riding the Green Line, the Court attempted toconsider the actual meaning of the language used by the Legislature. 66 

    Section 105(a) defines “partially nude” as “exposure of the human genitals, buttocks, pubic area or female breast below a point immediately above thetop of the areola,”67  but does not provide further guidance on what isnecessary for “exposure”  to occur.68  Relying on precedent, the Courtsupported its interpretation of the term “exposure” using definitions fromdictionaries published at the time the statute took effect in 2004.69  TheCourt