MARK STEGER SMITH Assistant U.S. Attorney U.S. · PDF file ·...
[…] Case 1:14-cv-00020-SPW Document 21 Filed 06/20/14 Page 4 of 15
S:\civil\2014v00019\MTD2 Rule 12(b)(1)_MEMO_cdh.docx 5
consider extrinsic evidence. Ass’n of American Med. Coll. v. United
States, 217 F.3d 770, 778 (9th Cir. 2000). Where the court concludes
that it lacks jurisdiction, it must dismiss the action without reaching
the merits of the complaint. High Country Res. v. FERC, 255 F.3d 741,
748 (9th Cir. 2001).
Argument
A. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2409 and 1347 do not provide a basis for this court to exercise subject matter jurisdiction.
Plaintiff argues that this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1347. Section 1347 governs partition actions where the United States
is a tenant in common or a joint tenant. The statute states:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants.
28 U.S.C. § 1347.
In addition, Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to partition his
undivided fee interest in the allotted trust land pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
2409. Section 2409 states that:
Any civil action by any tenant in common or joint tenant owning an undivided interest in lands, where the United States is one of such tenants in common or joint
Case 1:14-cv-00020-SPW Document 21 Filed 06/20/14 Page 5 of 15
S:\civil\2014v00019\MTD2 Rule 12(b)(1)_MEMO_cdh.docx 6