MARK STEGER SMITH Assistant U.S. Attorney U.S. · PDF file ·...
[…] Plaintiff argues that this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1347. Section 1347 governs partition actions where the United States
is a tenant in common or a joint tenant. The statute states:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants.
28 U.S.C. § 1347.
In addition, Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to partition his
undivided fee interest in the allotted trust land pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
2409. Section 2409 states that:
Any civil action by any tenant in common or joint tenant owning an undivided interest in lands, where the United States is one of such tenants in common or joint
Case 1:14-cv-00020-SPW Document 21 Filed 06/20/14 Page 5 of 15
S:\civil\2014v00019\MTD2 Rule 12(b)(1)_MEMO_cdh.docx 6
tenants, against the United States alone or against the United States and any other of such owners, shall proceed, and be determined, in the same manner as would a similar action between private persons.
28 U.S.C. § 2409.
Sections 2409 and 1347 contemplate situations where the United
States is a joint tenant or tenant in common with the party seeking
relief. Contrary to Plaintiff’s assertion, the United States is not a joint
tenant or tenant in common with Plaintiff or any of the undivided trust