Maritime Personal Injury
[…] Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employeeapply to an action under this section.(b) VENUE.–An action under this section shall be brought in the judicial district in which the employer resides orthe employer’s principal office is located.”Former § 688. “(a) Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain anaction for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, ... and in case of death of any seaman as a result of any suchpersonal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the rightof trial by jury ....”Note