Maritime Personal Injury
[…] 152. See, e.g., Kopczynski v. The Jacqueline, 742 F.2d 555, 561, 1985 AMC 769, 776 (9th Cir. 1984). 153. See Robertson, supra note 104, at 463-65, 473-75; Robert Force, The Curse of Miles v. Apex Marine Corp.: The Mischief of Seeking “Uniformity” and “Legislative Intent” in Maritime Personal Injury Cases, 55 LA. L. REV. 745, 777 n.1, 793 (1995). 154. 46 U.S.C. § 30303 (2006). 155. See, e.g., Motts v. M/V Green Wave, 210 F.3d 565, 569, 2000 AMC 1521, 1525 (5th Cir. 2000); Bergen v. F/V St. Patrick, 816 F.2d 1345, 1347-49, 1987 AMC 2024, 2026-30 (9th Cir. 1987). 156. 46 U.S.C. § 30307(c) states that DOHSA does not apply “if the death resulted from a commercial aviation accident occurring on the high seas 12 nautical miles or less from the shore of the United States.” 157. Id. § 30307(b). 158. Id. § 30307(a). 159. For instance, this section does not specifically exclude damages for a survivor’s mental anguish or grief which, under some wrongful death statutes, is recoverable. See Hebert v.