Maritime Personal Injury
[…] In Bermuda, a doctor diagnosed adetached retina and recommended immediate hospitalizationand surgery. Although the operation was a partial success,Latsis lost 75 percent of his vision in his right eye.

* * *In October 1991, Latsis filed suit in the United StatesDistrict Court for the Southern District of New York seekingcompensatory damages under the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.App.§ 688, for the negligence of the ship's doctor that resulted inthe significant loss of sight in Latsis' right eye. The JonesAct provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny seaman who shallsuffer personal injury in the course of his employment may,at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, withthe right of trial by jury...." * * *.

We granted certiorari, 513 U.S. 945, 115 S.Ct. 354, 130L.Ed.2d 309 (1994), to resolve the continuing conflictamong the Courts of Appeals regarding the appropriaterequirements for seaman status under the Jones Act.