Maritime Personal Injury
[…] The Judiciary Act of 1789 provided:

"That the district courts shall have, exclusively of thecourts of the several States ... exclusive originalcognizance of all civil causes of admiralty and maritimejurisdiction ... within their respective districts as well asupon the high seas; saving to suitors, in all cases, theright of a common law remedy, where the common law iscompetent to give it. " § 9, 1 Stat. 76-77 (emphasisadded).

The emphasized language is known as the "saving to suitorsclause." This provision has its modern expression at 28U.S.C. § 1333(1), which reads (with emphasis added):

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction,exclusive of the courts of the States, of: "(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction,saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to whichthey are otherwise entitled. "

We have held it to be the consequence of exclusive federaljurisdiction that state courts "may not provide a remedy inrem for any cause of action within the admiraltyjurisdiction." Red Cross Line v.