Marina Boyd, PLAINTIFF IN PRO PER NATIONAL BLVD., · PDF filePLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM IN...
[…] (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 737, 748 [282 Cal.Rptr. 620].

Irving Nelkin & Co. v. South Beverly Hills Wilshire Jewelry & Loan, 129 Cal. App. 4th 692 (Cal.

App. 2d Dist. 2005. If the possessor, after the Personal Property owner makes such a demand,

“appropriates the chattels to his own use in obvious defiance of the owners’ rights, he is liable to

the owner for conversion of them (Perkins v. Maier & Zobelein Brewery, 134 Cal. 372, 375 [66

P. 482]; see Prosser on Torts, p. 108; 148 A.L.R. 655; 131 A.L.R. 174.) Zaslow v. Kroenert, 29

Cal. 2d 541 (Cal. 1946).

California Penal Code §485 "One who finds lost property under circumstances which give

him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to

his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable

and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft." People v.

Stay, 19 Cal. App. 3d 166 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 1971.

CMI’s narrow view of the obligations with regard to Plaintiffs Personal Property are at odds

with Plaintiffs rights of ownership which “are absolute”. Poggi v. Scott, 167 Cal. 372 [139 P. 815,