Marina Boyd, PLAINTIFF IN PRO PER NATIONAL BLVD., · PDF filePLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM IN...
[…] V. ARGUMENT

A. CMI Lawfully Disposed of the remaining Personal Property Pursuant to the

Unlawful Detainer Act and, Therefore, Is Immune from Liability

CMI’s distortion of the language of the statute distorts the law, it’s meanings and the

resulting obligations it places upon them. CMI’s selection re-wording of the statute cannot serve

to disguise the obligations placed upon them by the law. While CMI is correct that the Writ of

Possession gives notice regarding Personal Property, the lack of compliance with §1174 started

from the beginning. CCP §715.010(b)3 states in part, “In addition to the information required by

Section §712.020, the writ of possession of real property shall contain the following: A statement

that any personal property, ………., remaining on the real property after the judgment creditor has

been placed in possession will be sold or otherwise disposed of in accordance with Section 1174