MARIAN FRASER v. THE STATE OF TEXAS · marian fraser . v. the state of texas . ... pd-0711-17 court...
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a) (WestSupp. 2016). Because every “child” is an “individual” andevery “death” is a both a “serious bodily injury” and a“bodily injury,” the offenses of (1) reckless injury to achild (recklessly causing serious bodily injury or bodilyinjury to a child) and (2) criminally negligent injury toa child (serious bodily injury or bodily injury caused bycriminally negligent conduct) are “established by proofof the same ... facts required to establish the offenseof manslaughter” (recklessly causing the death of anindividual). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.37.09(1) (West 2006). Furthermore, recklessly causing thedeath of an individual (manslaughter) “differs ... only inthe respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to thesame person ... suffices to establish” injury to a child byeither (1) recklessly causing serious bodily injury or bodilyinjury to a child or (2) serious bodily injury or bodilyinjury caused by criminally negligent conduct. See id. atart. 37.09(2).