MARIAN FRASER v. THE STATE OF TEXAS · marian fraser . v. the state of texas . ... pd-0711-17 court...
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.art. 37.09(1) (West 2006). Furthermore, recklessly causingthe death of an individual (manslaughter) “differs ... only

in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury tothe same person ... suffices to establish” injury to a childby either (1) reckless engagement in conduct that placesa child younger than fifteen years of age in imminentdanger of death or (2) engagement in criminally negligentconduct that places a child younger than fifteen years ofage in