MAP-21: Overview of Project Delivery Provisions Project ...
[…] Section 1302 amends 23 USC 108, which governs acquisition of real property for transportation use prior to completion of the NEPA process for the transportation project. This section amended 23 USC 108 in three important ways:

1 http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/map21/.

2 http://www.oig.dot.gov/library-item/5998.

3 http://www.oig.dot.gov/sites/dot/files/MAP21LongStatement.pdf.

Page 4: MAP-21: Overview of Project Delivery Provisions Project ...

Updated June 10, 2014 4

replaces “right-of-way” with “real property interest”, which clarifies that the authorities granted in Section 108 can be exercised with regard to “any interest in land” as well as ‘‘a contractual right to acquire any interest in land” and “any other similar action to acquire or preserve rights-of-way for a transportation facility.”