MAP-21: Overview of Project Delivery Provisions Project ...
[…] Section 1306 also requires reporting by the President to the transportation committees in Congress, every 120 days after the date of enactment of MAP-21, with regard to the status of two categories of projects:

Projects for which a financial plan is required under 23 USC 106(i) - i.e., project with an estimated cost between $100 million and $500 million; and

“a sample of not less than 5 percent of the projects requiring preparation of an EIS or EA in each State.’’

Section 1307 - Funding Agreements

Section 1307 of MAP-21 makes a slight change to the provision in 23 USC 139 that allows a State to enter into a funding agreement with another agency to assist in expediting environmental reviews for a transportation project. The new language requires the State to “enter into a memorandum of understanding that establishes the projects and priorities to be addressed by the use of the funds.”

Section 1308: Statute of Limitations

Section 1308 of MAP-21 amends the statute of limitations in 23 USC 139, which was first enacted as part of SAFETEA-LU. Under SAFETEA-LU, the time period for filing lawsuits was set at 180 days. In MAP-21, it has been shortened to 150 days.