Manufacturing Site Change Supplements: Content and Submission ...
[…] The PMA regulations provide general criteria in 21 CFR 814.39 for determining when PMA holders (hereinafter

Page 5: Manufacturing Site Change Supplements: Content and Submission ...

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations Draft – Not for Implementation

2

referred to as “applicants”) are required to submit a PMA supplement or are eligible to submit a 30-day notice. Under 21 CFR 814.39(a)(3), a PMA holder must submit a PMA supplement when it “use[s] a different facility or establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device,” and the change affects the device’s safety or effectiveness.