Manipulation in Commodity Futures Trading: Toward a ...
[…] Commodity Exchange Act § 9(b), 7 U.S.C. § 13(b) (Supp. V 1975) (criminal penalty formanipulation) provides in pertinent part:

It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $100,000 or im-prisonment for not more than five years, or both, together with the costs ofprosecution, for any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the priceof any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subjectto the rules of any contract market ....

See also Commodity Exchange Act § 6(c), 7 U.S.C. § 13b (Supp.