MANDATORY MEDIATION: AN OXYMORON? …cardozojcr.com/vol11no2/479-510.pdfIMPLEMENTING A...
[…] 9 Examples include Florida statute, FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.183(1) (LexisNexis 2010) (“In anyproceeding in which the issues of parental responsibility, primary residence, access to, visitationwith, or support of a child are contested, the court may refer the parties to mediation . . . .”), andTexas statute, TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(c) (Vernon 2009) (“On written agreement ofthe parties, or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-childrelationship to mediation.”).

10 See Lon L. Fuller, Mediation: Its Forms and Functions, 44 S. CAL. L. REV. 305, 308 (1971);see also James Coben & Peter Thompson, Disputing Irony: A Systematic Look at Litigationabout Mediation, 11 HARV. NEGOT. L. REV. 43 (2006).