Mandatory and Fair? A Better System of Mandatory …mandatory and fair?: a better system of...
[…] Significantly, regulations issued by the CFPB would be enforceable not only by federal authorities, but also by state attorneys general: “[T]he attorney

158. Id. § 1024(a)(1)(C), 124 Stat. at 1987 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5514).

159. See id. § 1024(b)(1), 124 Stat. at 1987 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5514) (requiring the CFPB to mandate reports “for purposes of . . . (B) obtaining information about the activities and compliance systems or procedures of such person”).

160. Id. § 1031(a), 124 Stat. at 2005 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5531).

161. Id. § 1031(c)(1), 124 Stat. at 2006 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5531).

162. Id. § 1028(b), 124 Stat. at 2004 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5518).