Managing Relationships: Manufacturers, Institutional Providers and
[…] Many institutional providers report costs on cost reports to Medicare or Medicaid – even if payment is no longer based on reasonable costs incurred by the provider – and have an obligation to report costs accurately. Manufacturers must provide accurate information in order for the providers to do so.

Pharmaceutical manufacturers must also track and report discounts accurately under various government pricing programs, many of which require that the price reported include all applicable discounts. Examples include:

● Medicaid Drug Rebate Program (42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8). A manufacturer must quarterly report price data to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”). Data includes the “best price” for each drug. “Best price” is “the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity within the United States” with certain limited exceptions and must “be inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates (other than rebates under [the Medicaid rebate program]).”

● Medicare Part B “Average Sales Price” (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a).