Malpractice, Mediation, and Moral Hazard: The Virtues of Dodging … · 2016. 8. 12. · 2...
[…] A refund of a fee is reportable only if itresults from a written complaint or claim demanding monetary payment for

98 Id. at E-12. See also 45 C.F.R. § 60.7(a) (2010) ("For purposes of this section, thewaiver of an outstanding debt is not construed as a 'payment' and is not required to bereported."). But c.f NPDB GUIDEBOOK, supra note 77, at E-12 ("[i]f a refund of apractitioner's fee is made by an entity (including solo incorporated practitioners), thatpayment is reportable to the NPDB.").

99 NPDB GUIDEBOOK, supra note 77, at E- 12. See also id. at E-3 1: