Malpractice, Mediation, and Moral Hazard: The Virtues of Dodging … · 2016. 8. 12. · 2...
[…] The NPDB is not merely a dusty repository of facts. Section 11135(a)(1)requires hospitals to check the Data Bank regularly-initially, when aphysician first applies to join its medical staff or to be granted privileges, andevery two years thereafter. Other entities, such as managed careorganizations, are permitted to access the information,78 but hospitals areaffirmatively required to make these regular checks. Likely this provisionarose because, in the mid-i 980s when HCQIA was enacted, most physicians

75 42 U.S.C. § 11 133(a)(1) (2006).76 42 U.S.C. § 11131 (2006). Of note, data collection extends to other practitioners

besides physicians. See 42 U.S.C. § 11151(3) (2006) ("The term 'physician' means adoctor of medicine or osteopathy or a doctor of dental surgery or medical dentistrylegally authorized to practice medicine and surgery or dentistry by a State (or anyindividual who, without authority holds himself or herself out to be so authorized).").More recently, the Data Bank's purview expanded to encompass essentially all healthcare practitioners and require that any negative finding, not just those related tocompetence or professionalism, be reported.