Malpractice, Mediation, and Moral Hazard: The Virtues of Dodging … · 2016. 8. 12. · 2...
[…] The university president then terminated hisemployment because his privileges had been suspended, and the ensuingNPDB report cited various complaints against the physician. 85 Shortlythereafter, "other health care facilities notified Chudacoff that his privileges

81 See Waters et al., supra note 64, at 290; Smarr, supra note 64, at 71. See alsoMello & Gallagher, supra note 64, at 1355.

82 42 U.S.C. § 11137(d) (2006) ("In interpreting information reported under thissubchapter, a payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not beconstrued as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred."). See also 45C.F.R. § 60.7(d) (2010).

83 Hetzler, supra note 40, at 905. As noted by Dale Hetzler when describing hisefforts to mediate comprehensive agreements at Children's Healthcare of Atlanta: