Malpractice, Mediation, and Moral Hazard: The Virtues of Dodging … · 2016. 8. 12. · 2...
[…] Patrick v.Burget, 800 F.2d 1498, 1509 (9f Cir. 1986), rev'd486 U.S. 94, 105-06 (1988).

74 See 42 U.S.C. § 11132 (2006).

127

Page 20: Malpractice, Mediation, and Moral Hazard: The Virtues of Dodging … · 2016. 8. 12. · 2 "latrogenesis" and "iatrogenic injury" refer to adverse outcomes caused by physicians or

OHIO STATE JOURNAL ON DISPUTE RESOLUTION

undertaken by health care entities such as hospitals 75 and, of particularimportance here, medical malpractice payments made on physicians'behalf.76 The trigger for a medical malpractice report is found in § 11131(a),which provides:

Each entity (including an insurance company) which makes payment undera policy of insurance, self-insurance, or otherwise in settlement (or partialsettlement) of, or in satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpracticeaction or claim shall report . . . information respecting the payment andcircumstances thereof.