M A T E R I A L S F O R J U N E 15 2017...2017/06/15  · Department of Finance in September 2017....
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 317(c) requires the juvenile court to appoint counsel to represent all children in dependency proceedings1 absent a finding that the particular child will not benefit from the appointment. The court must also appoint counsel for all indigent parents whose children have been

1 Under section 317.5, each child “who is the subject of a dependency proceeding is a party to that proceeding.” (§ 317.5(b).)

76

Page 78: M A T E R I A L S F O R J U N E 15 2017...2017/06/15  · Department of Finance in September 2017. Background Under California Rules of Court, rule 10.101(b)(3), the Judicial Council

2018-2019 FY Budget Change Proposal Concept

Page 2 of 5