LOUISVILLE GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY ALLEGED FAILURE …...
[…] -24- Case No. 2017-00119

Page 25: LOUISVILLE GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY ALLEGED FAILURE … Cases/2017-00119/20180316_PSC_ORDER.pdfservice. KRS 278.260 permits the Commission, upon its own motion, to investigate any 1

Commission therefore finds that LG&E is subject to a maximum civil penalty of

$1 ,500,000.79

In determining the amount of the penalty for each violation , KRS 278.992(1) directs

the Commission to consider "the size of the business of the person charged, the gravity

of the violation , and the good faith of the person charged in attempting to achieve

compliance, after notification of the violation ." The Commission also finds instructive and

wi ll consider, in assessing a penalty under KRS 278.992( 1 ), the factors used by the

PHMSA Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety, to determine the amount of a civil

penalty for a violation of a federal pipeline safety standard: