LOUISVILLE GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY ALLEGED FAILURE …...
[…] assessment, there are six separate violations, one of which recurred 7 4 times. The
76 Id. at 53.
77 Id.
78 The Commission does not consider the violations arising from the noncompliant installation of the couplings to be recurring daily violations as th e failure to fo llow GOMI installation specifications occurred on a single day, the day of the installations.
-24- Case No. 2017-00119
Commission therefore finds that LG&E is subject to a maximum civil penalty of
$1 ,500,000.79
In determining the amount of the penalty for each violation , KRS 278.992(1) directs
the Commission to consider "the size of the business of the person charged, the gravity
of the violation , and the good faith of the person charged in attempting to achieve
compliance, after notification of the violation ." The Commission also finds instructive and
wi ll consider, in assessing a penalty under KRS 278.992( 1 ), the factors used by the
PHMSA Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety, to determine the amount of a civil
penalty for a violation of a federal pipeline safety standard: