Long-Term Care and The Tax Code: A Feminist Perspective …...LONG-TERM CARE AND THE TAX CODE: A...
[…] etc., would not qualify under the FMLA.55 Pang v. Beverly Hospital, a California

case, illustrates this limitation.56 Here, a daughter’s leave to assist her elderly

mother’s move to a single-level apartment was denied under the California

Family Rights Act (CalFRA).57 The Court of Appeals held that even though the

mother had a “serious medical condition,” the daughter’s support with her moth-

er’s move did not “directly, or even indirectly, provide or participate in medical

48. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) (2018). See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a) (2018). Examples would include

“heart attacks, heart conditions requiring heart bypass or valve operations, most cancers, back

conditions requiring extensive therapy or surgical procedures, [and] strokes” but would not include “the

common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraines, routine

dental or orthodontia problems [and] periodontal disease.” Id.

49. Peggie R. Smith, Elder Care, Gender, and Work: The Work-Family Issue of the 21st Century, 25

BERK. J. EMP. & LAB. L. 351, 385 (2004).