Long-Term Care and The Tax Code: A Feminist Perspective …...LONG-TERM CARE AND THE TAX CODE: A...
[…] the market for private long-term care insurance to make it accessible to the mid-

dle class.317 Unfortunately, like the state tax incentive initiatives, the PLTC has

had only “modest success.”318 In one study of seventeen states, only 165,000

309. See Hopkins, supra note 303, at 183-185 (the insurance contract must satisfy seven specific

statutory requirement of the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 plus five other requirements, such as

portability, inflation protection, and constrained ability of insurers to raise future premiums).

310. See Hopkins, supra note 303, at 185.

311. I.R.C. § 7702B(f)(1) (West, Westlaw through P.L. 115-223) (“If (A) an individual receives

coverage for qualified long-term care services under a State long-term care plan, and (B) the terms of

such plan would satisfy the requirements of subsection (b) were such plan an insurance contract, such

plan shall be treated as a qualified long-term care insurance contract for purposes of this title. . .(2) For

purposes of paragraph (1). . .“State long-term care plan” means any plan (A) which is established and

maintained by a State or an instrumentality of a State, (B) which provides coverage only for qualified