Long-Term Care and The Tax Code: A Feminist Perspective …...LONG-TERM CARE AND THE TAX CODE: A...
[…] and other activities of daily living.33 The “activities of daily living” is a standard

term in the health care field and refers to “[b]asic actions that independently func-

tioning individuals perform on a daily basis” 34

Glossary: Activities of Daily Living (ADLs), U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUM. SERV., http://

longtermcare.gov/the-basics/glossary/ [hereinafter Glossary].

including eating, using the rest-

room, transferring (mobility such as moving from a bed to a chair), bathing, and

dressing.35

24.

25. I.R.C. § 7702B(c)(1) (2018).

26. I.R.C. § 7702B(c)(1)(A) (2018).

27. I.R.C. § 7702B(c)(2)(A)(i), (B) (2018).

28. I.R.C. § 7702B(c)(3) (2018). These are defined as “any care the primary purpose of which is the

provision of needed assistance with any of the disabilities as a result of which the individual is a

chronically ill individual (including the protection from threats to health and safety due to severe

cognitive impairment).” Id.

29.

30. Id.

31.

32. See Hollander, supra note 29, at 6.

33. Id.

34.

35. I.R.C. § 7702B(c)(2)(B)(i)-(vi) (2018). See also Nathalie D. Martin, Funding Long-Term Care:

Some Risk-Spreaders Create More Risks Than They Cure, 16 J. CONTEMP. HEALTH L. & POL’Y 355, 357

(2000).