Long-Term Care and The Tax Code: A Feminist Perspective …...LONG-TERM CARE AND THE TAX CODE: A...
[…] long-term care benefits from the estate of decedents who received Medicaid.307

Essentially the states guarantee that they will not deplete all assets for long-

term care before the purchaser qualifies for Medicaid coverage.308

302.

303.

304.

305. See Hopkins, supra note 303, at 185 (“purchasing a qualified long-term care insurance policy in

a state with a qualified State Partnership Program could help protect an individual’s assets, requiring the

individual to spend down less in order to qualify for Medicaid coverage”).

306. Pub. L. No. 103-66, 107 Stat. 312 (1993) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §1396p (West, Westlaw through

P.L. 115-223)).

307. Id. at § 1396p(b)(1)(B). (“In the case of an individual who was fifty-five years of age or older

when the individual received such medical assistance, the State shall seek adjustment or recovery from

the individual’s estate.”).

308. Alexis Ahlstrom, Emily Clements, Anne Tumlinson, Long-Term Care Partnership Program:

Issues and Options, GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIV. SCH. OF PUB. HEALTH AND HEALTH SERVS. 4.

2018] A FEMINIST PERSPECTIVE ON ELDER CARE 145