LOCKRIDGE GRINDAL NAUEN P.L.LP.mn.gov/law-library-stat/briefs//pdfs/a042088scR.pdf · LOCKRIDGE...
[…] Minnesota Supreme Court case, Nauman v. J's Restaurants Int'!, Inc., 316 N.W.2d 523

(Minn. 1982), to suggest that every plaintiff has an inherent right to bring a private cause

of action for rescission based on any statutory violation, without regard to the

Legislature's intent to authorize such a private cause of action. As Plaintiffs point out, in

Nauman, the Court held that a plaintiff was entitled to rescission and a refund of

franchise fees where defendants failed to register the franchises in violation of Minn.

Stat. § S0C.02. However, the statute at issue in Nauman, Minn. Stat. § 80C.17, expressly

states that "[a] person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule or order

thereunder shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue for damages

caused thereby,for rescission, or other relief as the court may deem appropriate." Minn.

Stat.§ 80C.l 7, Subd. 1 (emphasis added). Thus, Nauman merely confirms the principle

underlying Morris that the availability of a private cause of action for a statutory

violation - including a claim for rescission - depends on whether the Legislature