LOCKRIDGE GRINDAL NAUEN P.L.LP.mn.gov/law-library-stat/briefs//pdfs/a042088scR.pdf · LOCKRIDGE...
[…] waived").

Having been precluded from pursuing MHRA racial discrimination claims under

the MHRA's one year statute of limitations, Plaintiffs now ask this Court to create a new,

non-statutory racial discrimination cause of action that would enable them and any other

plaintiff to avoid the MHRA's statute of limitations. Not surprisingly, Plaintiffs do not

cite any legal authority for the creation of such a cause of action. This Court should not

15 Plaintiffs attempted to add a MHRA claim in an effort to replace a deficient racial discrimination claim under Minn. Stat. § 325D.53, subd. 2, a statute expressly stating that it "shall not apply to ... any act which is an unfair discriminatory practice under section 363A.03, subdivision 48, and for which a remedy is provided under chapter 363A [the Minnesota Human Rights Act ("MHRA")]." Minn. Stat. § 325D.53, subd. 2 (emphasis added).