ll4CV258879 - The Mercury News · Defendant City of San Jose (the "City" or "San Jose") is located...
[…] At all relevant times, Claimant paid for and obtained water from Muni Water.

In 1961, the City purchased Muni Water using money from its general reserve. Since 1971, the general reserve has been fully paid back using Muni Water revenue.

Since 1997, Proposition 218, codified under Articles XIII C and XIII D of the California Constitution, prohibits the City from imposing fees or charges such that "revenues ... exceed the funds required to provide [water] service." Cal. Canst., art. XIII D, § 6(b}(1}. Proposition 218 further provides that revenues derived from fees or charges "shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed." Cal. Canst., art. XIII D, § 6(b}(2}.