Livermore Reves z
[…] the transfat content of foods to pollution from diesel engines.” Office of Information and RegulatoryAffairs (OIRA) Q&A’s, OFFICE OF MGMT. & BUDGET, http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/OIRA_QsandAs (last visited Aug. 20, 2012).

221. No explanation has been given by the Obama Administration for its decision not to use theprompt letter procedure.

222. See Staszewski, supra note 209, at 370.223. See Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 832 (1985) (concluding “that an agency’s decision not to

take enforcement action should be presumed immune from judicial review under § 701(a)(2)”).224. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1) (2006) (requiring the Food and Drug Administration to

“promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropri-ate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner”).

2013] 1381REGULATORY REVIEW

Page 46: Livermore Reves z

Any mechanism for OIRA to review agency inaction, then, should be mindfulof these two design issues: maintaining appropriate scope for agency prioritiza-tion and channeling review toward the most important issues.