Litigation & Dispute Resolution 2015 - AmerBON, Advocates
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(a)(4)(A). If the defendant files a cross-complaint (in California court) or counterclaims (in federal court), the plaintiff must respond to those pleadings much as the defendant responds to the complaint – i.e., either by answering or challenging the legal sufficiency of the claims.

4.3 Is there a mechanism in your civil justice system whereby a defendant can pass on or share liability by bringing an action against a third party?

A defendant may file a cross-complaint in California courts against third parties. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 428.10(b). Such claims must either “arise out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences” as the plaintiff’s claims against the defendant, or assert “a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” Additionally, third parties may be joined under the federal rules if they are either necessary or indispensable, with different procedures and requirements for each type. Fed. R. Civ.