Litigation & Dispute Resolution 2015 - AmerBON, Advocates
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410. If a party to an arbitration agreement commences litigation, the party seeking to enforce the arbitration covenant may file a motion to stay the litigation proceedings. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-409. Pursuant to statute, if any issue involved in the litigation is referable to arbitration under the agreement, the court must stay the litigation until the parties have completed arbitration proceedings.A party may also seek a PJR or injunction in aid of a pending arbitration. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-422, 52-278d(c), § 52-409. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–422, a court in an arbitration proceeding “may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed”.

1.5 How binding are the available methods of alternative dispute resolution in nature?