LITEKY et al. v. UNITED STATES - Justia Law
[…] Transcript of LITEKY et al. v. UNITED STATES - Justia Law

Page 1: LITEKY et al. v. UNITED STATES - Justia Law

510us2$28L 06-19-97 23:16:08 PAGES OPINPGT

540 OCTOBER TERM, 1993

Syllabus

LITEKY et al. v. UNITED STATES

certiorari to the united states court of appeals forthe eleventh circuit

No. 92–6921. Argued November 3, 1993—Decided March 7, 1994

Before and during petitioners’ 1991 trial on federal criminal charges, theDistrict Judge denied defense motions that he recuse himself pursuantto 28 U. S. C. § 455(a), which requires a federal judge to “disqualify him-self in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably bequestioned.” The first motion was based on rulings and statementsthis same judge made, which allegedly displayed impatience, disregard,and animosity toward the defense, during and after petitioner Bour-geois’ 1983 bench trial on similar charges.