LIST OF COMMENTORS SUBMITTED ON OR BEFORE NOVEMBER …
[…] We feel strongly that the BMP requirements of the proposed rule should not apply to any end user of fertilizers.

Alternatives Analysis: At the workshop, industry representatives expressed strong concerns with language requiring farmers and other users of fertilizer to submit reports to DTSC that include an alternatives analysis, review of pollution control measures and certification. The requirement for analysis of non-perchlorate-containing alternatives goes well beyond the scope of DTSC’s statutory authority. Health and Safety Code section 25210.6 (a)(2) directs DTSC to develop “management practices necessary to prevent releases of perchlorate materials, including, but not limited to, containment standards, usage, processing and transferring practices and spill response procedures.” The statute clearly envisions actions that should be taken by the handlers of perchlorate-containing materials to minimize environmental impacts that may result from their manufacture, distribution and use.