LIST OF COMMENTORS SUBMITTED ON OR BEFORE NOVEMBER …
[…] Health and Safety Code section 25210.6 (a)(2) directs DTSC to develop “management practices necessary to prevent releases of perchlorate materials, including, but not limited to, containment standards, usage, processing and transferring practices and spill response procedures.” The statute clearly envisions actions that should be taken by the handlers of perchlorate-containing materials to minimize environmental

impacts that may result from their manufacture, distribution and use.