LIST OF COMMENTORS SUBMITTED ON OR BEFORE NOVEMBER …
[…] Therefore, we recommend that the Department specifically exclude businesses that have fireworks displays from the requirements of Section 67384.1 l(a).

Section 67384.1 l(b) requires businesses that use more than 500 pounds of "dangerous fireworks" in any one month to conduct soil and groundwater analysis every five years and submit those results to the Department. This section should be stricken in its entirety since this regulation goes beyond the scope of the enabling legislation in violation of state administrative law.

In fact Section 67384.10(b) and 67384.1 1 both exceed the authority conferred on the Department by AB 826. The relevant part of that bill, Health & Safety Code Section 25210.6(a), authorizes the Department to "adopt regulations specifymg the best management practices for a person managmg perchlorate materials. These practices may include, but are not limited to, all of the following:

(1) Procedures for documenting the amount of perchlorate materials managed by the facility

(2) Management practices necessary to prevent releases of perchlorate materials, including, but not limited to, containment standards, usage, processing and transferring practices, and spill response procedures."

In essence, the statute authorized the Department to specify and adopt practices to prevent future releases of perchlorates into the environment.