LIQUIDATION: LEGAL ISSUES WHEN A CLIENT DECIDES TO … · Liquidation: Legal Issues When a Client...
[…] Where possible, the LLC members and managers should amend the operating agreement to ratify the desired course of action – continuation or dissolution.

(a)Is appropriate for winding up the limited liability company’s business; or (b) Would have bound the limited liability company under section 7-80-405 before dissolution, if the other party to the transaction did not have notice of the dissolution.

22 Likely the Managers simply continued operations in the new business without reading the operating agreement – and the Members likely never objected either. 23 C.R.S. § 7-80-801(1)(c) states that an LLC dissolves by statute “After the limited liability

company ceases to have members, on the earlier of: (I) The ninety-first day after the limited liability

company ceases to have members unless, prior to that date, a person has been admitted as a member;  or

(II) The date on which a statement of dissolution of the limited liability company becomes effective

pursuant to section 7-90-304 . 24. C.R.S. § 7-80-803.5(1).

CHAPTER11‐DISSOLUTION,DELINQUENCY,REINSTATEMENT P a g e |7

BURNS FIGA & WILL

This could not occur in the corporate context.