LIQUIDATION: LEGAL ISSUES WHEN A CLIENT DECIDES TO … · Liquidation: Legal Issues When a Client...
[…] As amended in 2016 to be consistent with CUPA, the LLC Act provides that, unless the operating agreement provides otherwise:

A member is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the limited liability company except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the limited liability company.32

ULLCA § 707 describes the disposition of assets in winding up the LLC similarly. The ULLCA does not address compensation of the member winding up the operations.

29 See § 4.3.3, “Waivers and Explanation in the Operating Agreement.” 30 C.R.S. § 7-64-401(8) of CUPA provides “A partner is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.” CUPL provides similarly in C.R.S. § 7-60-118(1)(f). Notably, the LLC Act did not provide similarly until 2016 when the General Assembly adopted HB 16-1329, which added C.R.S. § 7-80-404(6) to the LLC Act. 31 LaFond v. Sweeney, 2015 CO 3. 32 C.R.S. § 7-80-404(6).