LIQUIDATION: LEGAL ISSUES WHEN A CLIENT DECIDES TO … · Liquidation: Legal Issues When a Client...
[…] The LLC Act provides that a member37 or a manager may seek dissolution of an LLC “if

it is established that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the [LLC] in conformity with [its] operating agreement.”38 ULLCA § 701(a)(4) similarly provides .

The Colorado Court of Appeals interpreted the term “reasonably practical” to mean that

“a party seeking judicial dissolution must establish that the managers and members of the 33 C.R.S. § 7-80-810(1) states:

A limited liability company may be dissolved in a proceeding by the attorney general if it is established that:

(a) The limited liability company obtained its articles of organization through fraud; or (b) The limited liability company has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law.

34 C.R.S. § 7-80-810(2) states: A limited liability company may be dissolved in a proceeding by or for a member or manager of the limited liability company if it is established that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement of said company.

35 C.R.S. § 7-80-810(3) states: A limited liability company may be dissolved in a proceeding by a creditor of the limited liability company if it is established that:

(a) The creditor’s claim has been reduced to judgment, execution upon such judgment has been returned unsatisfied, and the limited liability company is insolvent; or (b) The limited liability company is insolvent and the limited liability company has admitted in writing that the creditor’s claim is due and owing.

36 C.R.S. § 7-80-810(1). 37 Whether the LLC is member-managed or manager-managed. 38 C.R.S. § 7-80-810(2).

CHAPTER11‐DISSOLUTION,DELINQUENCY,REINSTATEMENT P a g e |10

BURNS FIGA & WILL