LIQUIDATION: LEGAL ISSUES WHEN A CLIENT DECIDES TO … · Liquidation: Legal Issues When a Client...
[…] C.R.S. § 7-80-102(11)(a) defines “operating agreement,” inter alia, as “any agreement of all of the members as to the affairs of” an LLC, and further provides that, except as required by a written operating agreement, an operating agreement need not be in writing. If the operating agreement ratifies the filing of the articles of organization or incorporates them by reference, or the members otherwise approve or ratify the articles, for example, in an organizational consent, they should be considered part of the operating agreement. 21 C.R.S. § 7-80-803.5(1) states:

Subject to section 7-80-802(3), a limited liability company is bound by a manager’s act or, in the case of a limited liability company, the articles of organization of which provide that management is vested in members, a member’s act after dissolution that:

CHAPTER11‐DISSOLUTION,DELINQUENCY,REINSTATEMENT P a g e |6

BURNS FIGA & WILL

Dissolution Without Filing or Public Notice. An LLC may be a dissolved entity whether or not it has filed a statement of dissolution.