Lionel Ramos-Chavez, A024 255 707 (BIA Mar. 28, 2014)
[…] U-visa.
The Immigration Court lacks jurisdiction over the respondent's application for a
U-visa. The regulations that pertain to U-visas provide that the United States
Citizenship and Immigration Services (hereinafter "USCIS") has "sole jurisdiction over
all petitions for U non-immigrant status." 8 C.F.R. Section 214.14(c)(1). The
regulations further provide that respondents who are denied U-visas may appeal only to
the Administrative Appeals Office of CIS rather than the Immigration Court. 8 C.F.R.
A024-255-707 3 December 2, 2013
Imm
igrant & Refugee A
ppellate Center | w
ww
.irac.net
�.
Section 214.14(c)(5)(ii). The regulations do allow a respondent who is the subject of a
final order of removal to file a petition for U non-immigrant status with USCIS, but
explicitly provides that the "filing of a petition for U-1 non-immigrant status has no effect
on ICE's authority to execute a final order, although the alien may request a stay of
removal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. Section 241.6(a) and 8 C.F.R. Section 1214.6(a)." 8
C.F.R. Section 214.14(c)(1)(ii}.
Considering these controlling regulations, the respondent's motion for a
continuance is denied. The respondent should address any further requests for a stay
to USCIS.