LINCOLN J. HERBERT : CIVIL ACTION ROBERT J. REINSTEIN ...
[…] added). Mr. Herbert would appear to have a cause of action under
Section 1232h if (1) the evaluation and examinations were “part
21
of an applicable program" and (2) the sanction requiring
psychiatric exam and possible psychiatric counseling before
returning to the Law School were the sort of examination or
psychiatric treatment covered by the statute. Thus, as an
initial matter, this Court must determine whether the phrase "as
part of any applicable program" expresses a contemplation on
Congress’s part of a situation like Mr. Herbert’s.
Section 1221 of the General Educations Provisions Act
provides that an “applicable program” is “any program for which
the Secretary or the Department [of Education] has administrative
responsibility as provided by law or by delegation of authority
pursuant to law” and “includes each program for which the
Secretary or Department has administrative responsibility under
the Department of Education Organization Act or under Federal law
effective after May 4, 1980.” 20 U.S.C. § 1221(c)(1); 34 C.F.R.
§ 98.4(c)(1). The text of this statute and the regulations