License to Carry a Handgun - Texas State University77dd224e-cd08-4dda-abb9... · noncriminal...
[…] License to Carry a Handgun - Texas State University77dd224e-cd08-4dda-abb9... · noncriminal...

12
1 License to Carry a Handgun What is a handgun? Texas Penal Code § 46.01(5) defines handgun as: “any firearm that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one hand.” Texas Penal Code § 46.01(3) defines firearm as: “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use.”

Transcript of License to Carry a Handgun - Texas State University77dd224e-cd08-4dda-abb9... · noncriminal...

Page 1: License to Carry a Handgun - Texas State University77dd224e-cd08-4dda-abb9... · noncriminal history records necessary to determine eligibility. An applicant must also provide statements

1

License to Carry a Handgun

What is a handgun?

Texas Penal Code § 46.01(5) defines handgun as:

“any firearm that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one hand.”

Texas Penal Code § 46.01(3) defines firearm as:

“any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel

by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or

any device readily convertible to that use.”

Page 2: License to Carry a Handgun - Texas State University77dd224e-cd08-4dda-abb9... · noncriminal history records necessary to determine eligibility. An applicant must also provide statements

2

Requirements for a License to Carry

1. Eligibility (GC § 411.172)