LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Copyright Office Registration ...copyright registration system that can meet the...
[…] See 75 FR 3863, 3865-66 (Jan. 25, 2010); 83 FR 16269 (Apr. 16, 2018). 69
See 17 U.S.C. 407. 70
See 17 U.S.C. 408.
32
examination purposes in many cases can be fulfilled without receiving a physical copy of
the work where identifying material is sufficient.71
Both sections 407 and 408 give the Register broad authority to issue regulations
dictating the specific nature of the copies and phonorecords that must be deposited, and
in practice, the Register has traditionally exercised this authority in significant ways.
Specifically, section 408(c)(1) authorizes the Register to “specify by regulation the
administrative classes into which works are to be placed for purposes of deposit and
registration, and the nature of the copies or phonorecords to be deposited in the various
classes specified.”72
In addition, the Register may further “require or permit, for
particular classes, the deposit of identifying material instead of copies or
phonorecords.”73
Currently, a wide range of works may be registered with identifying