LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Copyright Office Registration ...copyright registration system that can meet the...
[…] eliminate the Author Created and Nature of Authorship sections of the application,
and instead, require the applicant to identify the work being submitted for
registration, rather than the elements of authorship contained in the work?
Section 409 of the Copyright Act enumerates nine items of information that
should be requested on the application for registration. None of these provisions requires
the applicant to identify the type of work or the type of authorship being registered,
except in the case of a compilation or derivative work. But section 409(10) gives the
Register discretion to request “any other information regarded” by her “as bearing upon
the preparation or identification of the work or the existence, ownership, or duration of
the copyright.” Pursuant to this section, the Office has required applicants to “clearly
26
See, e.g., Coalition of Visual Artists, Comments Submitted in Response to the U.S. Copyright Office’s
December 1, 2016 Notice of Proposed Rulemaking at 17, 23-24, 59 (Jan. 30, 2017); Browning-Smith PC,