LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Copyright Office Registration ...copyright registration system that can meet the...
[…] representing the plaintiff or defendant in litigation, actual or prospective, involving the deposit materials.
17 U.S.C. 706(b); see also 37 CFR 201.2(d)(2). 62
See 37 CFR 201.2(b). 63
Public Catalog, COCATALOG.LOC.GOV, https://cocatalog.loc.gov. The Copyright Office currently
publishes the registration of vessel hull designs in a separate database on its website, listing all registrations
in reverse chronological order. See Registration of Vessel Designs, COPYRIGHT.GOV,
https://www.copyright.gov/vessels/.
28
Record pursuant to section 707(a) of the Act, which provides that the Register “shall
compile and publish at periodic intervals catalogs of all copyright registrations.” This
provision also gives the Register the discretion to “determine, on the basis of
practicability and usefulness, the form” of publication of these records.64
Due to considerations of feasibility and current technological limitations, the