Lewis Final 7.9nsglc.olemiss.edu/sglpj/vol5No1/Lewis.pdf · 2013-08-09 · 100#...
[…] 182 See Norcross & Skriba, supra note 158, at 12. Homeowner Policies, supra note 159, at 49. 183 See Finger, supra note 175, at 70. 184 See Norcross & Skriba, supra note 158, at 7. 185 Compare 44 C.F.R. § 80.11(a) (limiting eligible projects to those where “the property owner participates voluntarily” and the applicant government “will not use its eminent domain authority to acquire the property for the open space purposes should negotiations fail”) with 42 U.S.C. § 5170C(b) (no mention of limiting grants of hazard mitigation assistance to governments acquiring properties exclusively from voluntarily selling property owners). 186 See Norcross & Skriba, supra note 158, at 17 (explaining the prisoners’ dilemma-‐type situation many residents