Let the River Run: Strategies to Remove Obsolete Dams and ......By 2020, over 60,000 dams (eighty...
[…] tion of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including

160. THE HEINZ CTR., supra note 4, at 61.

161. Id. Note that FERC also regulates private hydropower dams on federal land. For example,

FERC regulates the Glines Canyon Dam, previously operated by Daishowa Corp. that is located in

Olympic National Park. Elwha River Restoration: Background and History, AM. RIVERS,

http://www.americanrivers.org/our-work/restoring-rivers/dams/projects/elwha-river-

background.html (last visited Nov. 12, 2011).

162. Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 791 (2009).

163. Id. § 797(e). Navigable waters “means those parts of streams or other bodies of water over

which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce . . . and which either in

their natural or improved condition . . . are used or suitable for use for the transportation or persons

or property in interstate or foreign commerce . . . .” Id. § 796(8).

164. Id. § 817.

165. The History of Hydropower Development in the United States, BUREAU OF

RECLAMATION, http://www.usbr.gov/power/edu/history.html.

166. Office of Hydropower Licensing, Origin of Hydroelectric Regulation, FED. ENERGY