LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY ·l~jmfl~)jfmll~lillllllllll ...
[…] Home Care Provider X

Lead Abatement XContractor

Lead Abatement XEmployee

Lead Inspector X

Marriage &Family XTherapist

Medical Doctor X

Mortician X

Nurse, Registered X

Nurse Pract i ca1 X

Nursing Home XAdministrator

Optometrist X

Osteopath X

Pharmacist X

Physical Therapist X

Physician Assistant X

Plumber X

Podiatri st X

Psycholoqist X

Respiratory Care XPractitioner

Environmental XSanitarian

Speech Language XPathologist

Social Worker X

Water Conditioning X(limited plumber)

Water Well XContractor

Water Supply XContractor

Licensure is defined in Minn. Stat. § 214.001 as "a system whereby a practitioner must receive recognitionby the state of having met predetermined qualifications, and persons not so licensed are prohibited frompracticing." (ritle and scope of practice protection.)

Registration is defined in Minn. Stat. § 214.001 as "a system whereby practitioners who will be the onlypersons permitted to use a designated title are listed on an official roster after having met predeterminedqualifications." (ritle protection only.)

;)XICIN3:ddV

TABLE 6HEALTH-RELATED OCWPATlllIlS - TOTAL DIS8URSEIlENTS*

Oc~tiDl1 FY 1989 FY 1990 FY 1991 FY 1992 FY 1993 FY 1994

Asbestos $ 175,933 $ 268,557 $419,240 $ 438,604 $ 441,369 $ 405,273Contractor