legis draft final
[…] deed of trust that has priority over a lien under this chapter. 3 (b) An optional advance of funds by the construction lender that is used for 4

construction costs has the same priority as a mandatory advance of funds by the 5 construction lender, provided that the total of all advances does not exceed the 6 amount of the original construction loan. 7

Comment. Section 8456 rewrites former Section 3136 for clarity. 8 See also Sections 8006 (“construction lender”), 8024 (“lien”). 9

§ 8458. Priority of site improvement lien 10 8458. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a lien provided for in Section 11

8402 has priority over: 12 (1) A mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance that attaches after 13

commencement of the site improvement. 14 (2) A mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance that was unrecorded at the 15

commencement of the site improvement and of which the claimant had no notice. 16 (3) A mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance that was recorded before 17

commencement of the site improvement, if given for the sole or primary purpose 18 of financing the site improvement. This subdivision does not apply if the loan 19 proceeds are, in good faith, placed in the control of the lender pursuant to a 20 binding agreement with the borrower to the effect that (i) the proceeds are to be 21 applied to the payment of claimants and (ii) no portion of the proceeds will be paid 22 to the borrower in the absence of satisfactory evidence that all claims have been 23 paid or that the time for recording a claim of lien has expired and no claim of lien 24 has been recorded. 25

(b) A mortgage or deed of trust, otherwise subordinate under subdivision (a), has 26 priority over a lien provided for in Section 8402 if a payment bond in an amount 27 not less than 50 percent of the principal amount of the mortgage or deed of trust is 28 recorded before completion of the work of improvement. 29

Comment. Subdivision (a) of Section 8458 continues former Section 3137 without substantive 30 change. See also Section 8402 (site improvement lien). 31

Subdivision (b) continues former Section 3139 without substantive change. See also Section 32 8058 (filing and recording of papers). 33