legis draft final
[…] Comment. Section 8468 restates former Section 3152 without substantive change. The 19 reference in the introductory portion of the section to “this title” is changed to “this chapter” 20 consistent with the scope of the chapter. 21

For provisions relating to attachment, see Code Civ. Proc. § 481.010 et seq. For provisions 22 relating to enforcement of a money judgment, see Code Civ. Proc. § 681.010 et seq. 23

See also Sections 8002 (“claimant”), 8024 (“lien”), 8032 (“person”). 24

§ 8470. Defense of lien enforcement action by contractor 25 8470. In an action to enforce a lien for work provided to a contractor: 26 (a) The contractor shall defend the action at the contractor’s own expense. 27

During the pendency of the action the owner may withhold from the direct 28 contractor the amount of the lien claim. 29

(b) If the judgment in the action is against the owner or the owner’s property, the 30 owner may deduct the amount of the judgment and costs from any amount owed to 31 the direct contractor. If the amount of the judgment and costs exceeds the amount 32 owed to the direct contractor, or if the owner has settled with the direct contractor 33 in full, the owner may recover from the contractor, or the sureties on a bond given 34 by the contractor for faithful performance of the contract, the amount of the 35 judgment and costs that exceed the contract price and for which the contractor was 36 originally liable. 37

Comment. Section 8470 restates former Section 3153 without substantive change. This section 38 does not apply to an action to enforce a lien brought by a direct contractor. 39

See also Sections 8010 (“contract price”), 8024 (“lien”), 8014 (“direct contractor”), 8028 40 (“owner”), 8048 (“work”). 41

Page 57: legis draft final

STAFF DRAFT Recommendation • December 2007

- 55 -

Article 7. Release Order 1