Legal Tools for Achieving Low Traffic Zones (LTZs) for SC ... · LEGAL TOOLS FOR ACHIEVING LOW...
[…] A wide variety of road pricing strategies are VPPP-eligible, including cordon pricing,80 the pricing of parking81 and area-wide charges.82 While 2012 was the last year in which funding was authorized to support individual VPPP projects, the VPPP continues to offer states and municipalities the opportunity to obtain federal authorization to implement tolling for 76 95 Express, Florida Dep’t of Transp. (2018), last accessed Nov. 21, 2019, available at https://95express.com/. 77 San Diego Region, FasTrak, last accessed Nov. 21, 2019, available at https://511sd.com/fastrak511sd/I-15ExpLanes. 78 Expresslanes, Transurban (2018), last accessed Nov. 21, 2019, available at https://www.expresslanes.com/. 79 23 U.S.C. §101(a)(6) defines a “Federal-aid highway” as “a public highway eligible for assistance under this chapter other than a highway functionally classified as a local road or rural minor collector.” “Highway” is a broad term that includes roads, streets, parkways, rights-of-way, bridges, tunnels and more. 23 U.S.C. §101(a)(11).