Legal Tools for Achieving Low Traffic Zones (LTZs) for SC ... · LEGAL TOOLS FOR ACHIEVING LOW...
[…] Page 16: Legal Tools for Achieving Low Traffic Zones (LTZs) for SC ... · LEGAL TOOLS FOR ACHIEVING LOW TRAFFIC ZONES (LTZS): LEZ, ULEZ & CONGESTION PRICING IN THE U.S. LAW CONTEXT Amy E.

Forthcoming in Environmental Law Reporter

April 2020

13 DRAFT – NOT FOR CITATION WITHOUT PERMISSION

road pricing projects; it also provides technical assistance and advice in connection with such projects.83 Up to 15 states and municipalities may participate in the VPPP at a time – slots rotate as a city or state steps away. As of November 18, 2019, five VPPP slots were open.84 In addition, grants under 23 U.S.C. §133, a surface transportation block grant program, can be used for “projects and strategies designed to support congestion pricing, including electronic toll collection and travel demand management strategies and programs,”85 and funds allocated under 23 U.S.C. §149, the congestion mitigation and air quality program (“CMAQ”) can be used for congestion mitigation projects and programs in areas designated non-attainment areas for ozone, carbon monoxide or particulate matter under §107(d) of the CAA.86 There are