LEGAL MALPRACTICE LAW IN PENNSYLVANIAPrivity of Contract It is commonly held that privity is...
[…] (1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable causeand primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinderof parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and

(2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person againstwhom they are brought."

Probable Cause

There is a statutory definition of probable cause; 42 Pa.C.S. §8352 provides:

"A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civilproceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonablybelieves in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based and either;

(1) reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under theexisting or developing law;

Page 24: LEGAL MALPRACTICE LAW IN PENNSYLVANIAPrivity of Contract It is commonly held that privity is required to bring a claim against an attorney for pro fes si onal negl igen ce . The re

www.margolisedelstein.com

-22-

(2) believes to this effect and reliance upon the advice of counsel, sought in goodfaith and given after full disclosure of all relevant facts within his knowledge andinformation; or

(3) believes as an attorney of record, in good faith, that the initiation or continuationof a civil cause is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the oppositeparty".

Attorney's Conduct

An attorney has probable cause for bringing an action if he believes in good faith thatbringing the lawsuit is not intended to maliciously injure or harass the other party. Kelly SpringfieldTire Co. v. D'Ambro, 408 Pa. Super. 301, 596 A.2d 867(1991).