LEGAL MALPRACTICE LAW IN PENNSYLVANIAPrivity of Contract It is commonly held that privity is...
[…] In making this determination, thecourt must view the statements in context and determine whether the statement was maliciouslywritten or published, and whether its purpose was to "blacken a person's reputation or to exposehim to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to injure him in his business or profession". ThomasMerton Center v. Rockwell International Corporation, 442 A.2d 213 (Pa. 1981), cert. denied, 457U. S. 1134 (1982).

Burden Of Proof

The Pennsylvania legislature has established the burden of proof of plaintiffs in defamationactions. Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8343 states, with respect to the burden of the plaintiff, that:

"(a) Burden of plaintiff - In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving,when the issue is properly raised:

(1) The defamatory character of the communication. (2) Its publication by the defendant.(3) Its application to the plaintiff.(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory

meaning.(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. 42 Pa.C.S. §8343.

Statements Made By Attorney In Context Of Litigation Absolutely Privileged

In the context of libel and slander claims arising from litigation, there is an absolute privilegerecognized.