LEGAL INTERVENTIONS TO REDUCE OVERDOSE MORTALITY: …...account for more overdose deaths than heroin...
[…] NY N.Y. Penal Law §

220.03 (2011)

Sept. 18, 2011 “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance; … [but it is not] a violation of this section when a person’s unlawful possession of a controlled substance is discovered as a result of seeking immediate health care as defined in.220.78 of the penal law because such person is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency..”

CT Conn. Gen. Stat.

§ 21a-279(g)

(2011);

Oct. 1, 2011 “(g) [Provisions relating to possession of a controlled substance] shall not apply to any person (1) who in good faith, seeks medical assistance for another person who such person reasonably believes is experiencing an overdose from the ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance, (2) for whom another person, in good faith, seeks medical assistance, reasonably believing such person is experiencing an overdose from the ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance, or (3) who reasonably believes he or she is experiencing an overdose from the ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance and, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for himself or herself, if evidence of the possession or control of a controlled substance in violation of [possession law] was obtained as a result of the seeking of such medical assistance. For the purposes of this subsection, “good faith” does not include seeking medical assistance during the course of the execution of an arrest warrant or search warrant or a lawful search.”