LEGAL INTERVENTIONS TO REDUCE OVERDOSE MORTALITY: …...account for more overdose deaths than heroin...
[…] U.S.C. section 801, et seq.

(d) Nothing contained in this section shall prevent anyone from being charged with trafficking, distribution or

possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute. “

Also contains civil liability protections; please see Table 1.

Page 43: LEGAL INTERVENTIONS TO REDUCE OVERDOSE MORTALITY: …...account for more overdose deaths than heroin and cocaine combined.3 Opioid overdose is typically ... responders without fear

Page 43

STATE CITATION EFFECTIVE DATE SUMMARY

FL

Fla. Stat. Ann. §

893.21 (2012)

Oct. 1, 2012 “(1) A person acting in good faith who seeks medical assistance for an individual experiencing a drug-related

overdose may not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized pursuant to this chapter for possession of a controlled

substance if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the person’s

seeking medical assistance.

(2) A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance may not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized pursuant to this chapter for possession of a controlled substance if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.