LEGAL INTERVENTIONS TO REDUCE OVERDOSE MORTALITY: …...account for more overdose deaths than heroin...
[…] “The administering, dispensing, prescribing, purchasing, acquisition, possession, or use of naloxone shall not constitute unprofessional conduct under chapter 18.130 RCW, or be in violation of any provisions under this chapter, by any practitioner or person, if the unprofessional conduct or violation results from a good faith effort to assist: (1) A person experiencing, or likely to experience, an opiate-related overdose; or (2) A family member, friend, or other person in a position to assist a person experiencing, or likely to experience, an opiate-related overdose.”

CA Cal. Civ. Code §

1714.22 (West 2011)

Jan. 1, 2011

(sunsets Jan 1,

2016)

This law applies only to the Counties of Alameda, Fresno, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, San Francisco and Santa Cruz. It sunsets on January 1, 2016. “A licensed health care provider who is permitted by law to prescribe an opioid antagonist may, if acting with reasonable care, prescribe and subsequently dispense or distribute an opioid antagonist in conjunction with an opioid overdose prevention and treatment training program, without being subject to civil liability or criminal prosecution. This immunity shall apply to the licensed health care provider even when the opioid antagonist is administered by and to someone other than the person to whom it is prescribed.” “A person who is not otherwise licensed to administer an opioid antagonist may administer an opioid antagonist in an emergency without fee if the person has received certain training information from any program operated by a local health jurisdiction or that is registered by a local health