LEGAL INTERVENTIONS TO REDUCE OVERDOSE MORTALITY: …...account for more overdose deaths than heroin...
[…] assist a person at risk of experiencing an opiate-related overdose. For purposes of this chapter and

chapter 112 [governing professional licensing and registration], any such prescription shall be

regarded as being issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional

practice.”

MA Mass. Gen. Laws ch.

94c, § 34A (2012)

August 2, 2012 “(e) A person acting in good faith may receive a naloxone prescription, possess naloxone and

administer naloxone to an individual appearing to experience an opiate-related overdose.”

CT Conn. Gen. Stat. §

17a-714a (2012)

Oct 1, 2012 “A licensed health care professional who is permitted by law to prescribe an opioid antagonist may, if

acting with reasonable care, prescribe, dispense or administer an opioid antagonist to treat or prevent

a drug overdose without being liable for damages in a civil action or subject to criminal prosecution for

prescribing, dispensing or administering such opioid antagonist or for any subsequent use of such

opioid antagonist. For purposes of this section, "opioid antagonist" means naloxone hydrochloride or

any other similarly acting and equally safe drug approved by the federal Food and Drug

Administration for the treatment of drug overdose.”

The Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services is required to report by Jan 15, 2013 the