Legal Guardianship of Individuals Incapacitated by...
[…] Connecticut law defines legal incapacity to care for one’s self to mean that a person has a “mental, emotional or physical condition that results in [the] person being unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the person is unable, even with appropriate assistance, to meet essential requirements for personal needs.” CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45a-644(c) (West 2007 & Supp. 2011). Connecticut law defines the legal incapacity to manage financial affairs similarly such that “the person has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless adequate property management is provided.” Id. § 45a-644(d). New Hampshire measures legal incapacity by the proposed ward’s functional limitations likely to result in substantial harm. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 464-A:2(XI); see also N.H. JUDICIAL BRANCH, supra note 9 (describing inability to provide for basic needs).