Leg is Filing
[…] 16 to pennit the budget bill /o take effect immediately pursuant to a majority vote of each house ofthe

17 Legislature, so that an urgency clause (which would necessitate a two-thirds vote) would not be

18 required for that purpose. (See art. IV , § 12, subd. (e)(1).) At the same time, Proposifion 25 was

19 careful to emphasize that a two-thirds vote would still be needed for the Legislature to raise taxes,

20 even i f the projected increase in tax revenues was a consideration in the budget bill 's esfimate of

21 General Fund revenues forthe coming year. (See Proposition 25, § 3, subd. (2) ["This measure wil l

22 not change the two-thirds vote requirement for the Legislature to raise taxes."].)

••As amended, article IV , section 12, subdivision (d), provides:

23

24

"N o bill except the budget bill may contain more than one item of

appropriation, and that for one certain, expressed purpose. Appropriations from the

General Fund of the State, except appropriafions for the public schools, and

appropriations in the budget bill and in olher bills providing for appropriaiions

27 relaled to the budgel bill, are void unless passed in each house by rollcall vote entered

in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring." (Art. IV, § 12, subd. (d)

28 [language added by Proposition 25's amendment in italics].)

8

PLAINTIFFS' MEMO OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON PLEADINGS

Page 14: Leg is Filing

8/2/2019 Leg is Filing

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/leg-is-filing 14/31