Leg is Filing
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

law"] [citations omitted].)

Indeed, because the passage of a budget bill is a quintessential legislative function, the

Controller's uninvited intrusion into the budgetary process — asserting a right to review and to

unilaterally decide whether the Legislature's budgetary detenninations are valid — constitutes an

unconsfitutional usurpation of legislafive authority in violafion of the separation of powers clause

of the state Constitution. Article III , section 3, declares: "The powers of state govemment are

legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise

either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." In its most fundamental application,

"[t]he separation of powers doctrine limits the authority of one of the three branches of government

to an-ogate to itself the core functions of another branch." (Carmel ValleyFire Protection Dist. v.