Leg is Filing
[…] Page 23: Leg is Filing

8/2/2019 Leg is Filing

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/leg-is-filing 23/31

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Governor by our state Constitution." (Schabarum v. California Legislature, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th

at p. 1214; see, e.g., art. IV , § 12, subd. (f) ["The Legislature may control the submission, approval,

and enforcement of budgets . . . ."].) The Legislature's exclusive constitutional responsibility for

adopting the budget is refiected in section 12, subdivision (g)'s explicit declarafion that the "estimate

of General Fund revenues shall be set forth in the budget bill passed by the Legislature." Notably

absent in that subdivision or elsewhere in the Consfitution is any provision empowering the

Controller to review the Legislature's exercise of its constitutional authority and to substitute his