Leg is Filing
[…] 4

PLAINTIFFS' MEMO OF POINTS &. AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON PLEADINGS

Page 10: Leg is Filing

8/2/2019 Leg is Filing

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/leg-is-filing 10/31

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

then either may sign the budget bill as enacted by the Legislature, may allow it to become law

without his signature, or may veto it by returning it to the Legislature with his objections (where the

veto can be oven idden by a tv/o-thirds vote). (Art. IV, § 10, subds. (a) & (b).) The Governor also

has the authority to "reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other

portions ofa bil l ," commonly referred to as a "line-item" veto. (Art. IV, § 10, subd. (e).) The budget

bill officially becomes theBudget Act when it is signed by the Governor and filed w ith the Secretary

of State. (Art. IV, § 10, subd. (a).)

B. PROPOSITION 58