Lee Penn€¦  · Web viewThe Sunset of Liberty in the United States: Setting the Stage for...
[…] (Pr. 26:27)

Repealing the Magna Carta: arbitrary imprisonment and the erosion of habeas corpus

In Anglo-American law, prisoners have the right to invoke habeas corpus: the right to a court hearing in which the jailer must go before a judge, and must show lawful charges against the prisoner. [22] Without such charges, the prisoner shall be released. This writ has been part of our legal tradition since the Magna Carta was issued in 1215. Habeas corpus is written into Article 1, section 9 of the Constitution, which defines the powers of Congress; the right cannot be suspended unless “in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.” This right, which protects us – citizen and alien alike – from arbitrary imprisonment, is the foundation of our other rights.

Nevertheless, Lincoln and Grant suspended the writ in certain parts of the US during the Civil War and during Reconstruction.