“LEAVING THE FOX IN CHARGE OF THE HEN HOUSE”: OF ... · OF THE HEN HOUSE”: OF AGENCIES,...
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Counsel, 467 U.S. 837, 843-844 (1984) seems to presuppose theexistence of an explicit or implicit Congressional delegation.

219. 5 U.S.C. § 558(b) (2012) (“A sanction may not be imposed or a substan-tive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and asauthorized by law.”).

220. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C) (2012) (authorizing courts to “hold unlawful andset aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . in excess ofstatutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations, or short of statutory right”).